Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions

Welcome to the LOVEmyBEACH website. By using this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern LOVEmyBEACH’s relationship with you in relation to this website.
The LOVEmyBEACH website is owned by Keep Britain Tidy. The term “LOVEmyBEACH” or “us” or “we” refers to Keep Britain Tidy as owner of the website. Keep Britain Tidy is a company incorporated under the laws of England with company registration number 3496361 and is a charity registered under number 1071737. Our registered office address is Elizabeth House, The Pier, Wigan, WN3 4EX. The term “you” refers to the user or viewer of our website.

As a user or viewer of this site, you agree to the following terms of use. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please refrain from using our website:

  • The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.
  • Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.
  • Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damages of any kind, including without limitation compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property, and claims of third parties. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.
  • We make every effort to check and test material at all stages of production. It is always wise for you to run an anti-virus program on all material downloaded from the Internet. We cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur whilst using material derived from this website.
  • This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
  • All trade marks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the website.
  • Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.
  • From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties, we advise you read the privacy policy of third party sites before entering personal data on these sites.
    We cannot guarantee that these links will work all of the time and we have no control over the availability of the linked pages. The terms and conditions provided here apply to the LOVEmyBEACH website only. If you exit this site via a link to an external website, please check the specific terms of use for that particular website.
  • We may process data about your use of our website and services (“usage data”). The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is our analytics tracking system. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

Copyright & Trademarks

All trademarks, brand names, product names, and titles and copyrights used on this site are trademarks, brand names, product names or copyrights belonging to Keep Britain Tidy.

No permission is given by LOVEmyBEACH in respect of the use of any of them and such use may constitute an infringement of the rights of Keep Britain Tidy.

The design, text, graphics, selection and arrangement thereof, all software compilations, underlying source code, software (including applets) and all other material on this site are the copyright of Keep Britain Tidy and its affiliates, or their content and technology providers. All rights reserved.

Permission is granted to print in hard copy portions of the site. Any other use of materials on this site, including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above, modification, distribution, or republication, without our prior written permission, is strictly prohibited.

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the UK and Europe.

This privacy statement outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our terms and conditions.

What information do we collect?

When you complete a form on our website, we may ask you for your name, email address, postal address and your telephone number(s). This is so we can contact you easily if required.

How do we use your information?

Any personal data relating to you will be used and recorded by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy statement, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We use the information collected from you to help in any issues you may have relating to this website. We may use your personal information to communicate with you, for record keeping purposes, and in aggregate (and therefore anonymously) for market research purposes, to track activity on our site, to publish trends and/or to improve usefulness and content.

We may use other companies to provide services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering, answering customers’ questions about products or services, sending postal mail and emails and analysing data. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others (unless you have consented to us making your name and address available to carefully vetted companies).

Third Party Service Providers

Keep Britain Tidy’s third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.

Use of cookies

Keep Britain Tidy uses cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies. Cookies allow us, among other things, to store your preferences and settings; enable you to sign-in; combat fraud; and analyse how our websites and online services are performing.

You have a variety of tools to control cookies, including browser controls to block and delete cookies, controls from some third-party analytics service providers to opt out of data collection and in application settings to control which cookies we will use. Your browser and other choices may impact your experiences with our products.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Material provided by you

If you send ideas, remarks, questions, data, graphics or the like to the website, these will be deemed to be non-confidential and we will be entitled to use or disclose your submissions in any manner whatsoever, without liability or notice to you. Your submissions or any other information you send to the website should not be, or contain, material which is offensive, pornographic, defamatory, blasphemous, unlawful or likely to infringe any applicable law, whether civil, criminal or religious. You agree that all material submitted to us is original to you, and not copied in whole or in part from any third party. Please do not send anything which is required to be kept confidential.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights in Relation to Your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Keep Britain Tidy’s Data Protection Officer, David Smith (david.smith@keepbritaintidy.org) in writing.  Please note, there are some specific circumstances where these rights do not apply and we can refuse to deal with your request.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Action upon Discovery of a Data Breach

On finding or causing a breach, or potential breach, the breach will be reported to our Data Protection Officer, immediately upon discovery.  The details of the breach will be recorded.

Our Data Protection Officer will carry out an assessment of the actions necessary to mitigate any harm that might result from the breach.  Each breach will be assessed on an individual basis and any actions taken shall be appropriate to the particular circumstances of the incident in question.

Notification to supervisory authority

Keep Britain Tidy will notify the ICO without undue delay and, in any event, within 72 hours of becoming aware of it, where a breach is likely to result in a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. This means that, if unaddressed, the breach would be likely to have a significant detrimental effect on the individuals concerned – for example, result in discrimination, damage to reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality or any other significant economic or social disadvantage.

A copy of our Data Breach Policy is available from our Data Protection Officer, David Smith david.smith@keepbritaintidy.org.

Accessing your personal data (a Subject Access Request)

You may want to see a copy of the information Keep Britain Tidy/LOVEmyBEACH holds about you. You are entitled to be:

  • told whether any personal data is being processed;
  • given a description of the personal data, the reasons it is being processed, and whether it will be given to any other organisations or people;
  • given a copy of the personal data; and
  • given details of the source of the data (where this is available).

A Subject Access Request (SAR) provides a right for you to see your own personal data, rather than a right to see copies of documents that contain your personal data.

To avoid personal data about one individual being sent to another, either accidentally or as a result of deception, we will ask for enough information to judge whether the person making the request is the individual to whom the personal data relates (or a person authorised to make the subject access request on your behalf.

A request must be in writing (this includes faxes, emails and requests made over social media).

Keep Britain Tidy will respond to a SAR promptly and in any event within one month of receiving it. This timeframe will begin from the date we receive all the information necessary to verify your identity  There are certain circumstances where we can extend this timeframe.  We will notify you if it is necessary for the timeframe to be extended.

A copy of our Subject Access Request Policy is available from our Data Protection Officer, David Smith david.smith@keepbritaintidy.org.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our Data Retention Policy which is available from our Data Protection Officer, David Smith david.smith@keepbritaintidy.org.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In the circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer, David Smith in writing. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Contacting us

Keep Britain Tidy is registered in England and Wales under the registered charity number 1071737 and also as a limited company registered under the company number  3496361. Our registered office is at Elizabeth House, The Pier, Wigan, WN3 4EX.

You can contact us:

  1. by post, to the postal address given above;
  2. using our website contact form;
  3. by telephone, on the contact number published on our website from time to time
  4. by email via our Data Protection Officer David Smith (david.smith@keepbritaintidy.org)

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Our data protection registration number is Z5657940.

Complaints

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we would ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance by contacting our Data Protection Officer, David Smith in writing: David.Smith@keepbritaintidy.org or David Smith, Keep Britain Tidy, Elizabeth House, The Pier, Wigan, WN3 4EX.

Alternatively you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or write to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact our Data Protection Officer, David Smith in writing: David.Smith@keepbritaintidy.org or David Smith, Keep Britain Tidy, Elizabeth House, The Pier, Wigan, WN3 4EX.